The Southeastern Conference announced the 2021 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll on Thursday morning. A total of 1,615 student-athletes made the honor roll, including 151 athletes from Alabama.

This is the sixth-straight year the Tide has led the conference in spring academic honors.

Get our free mobile app

Alabama's women's track and field and rowing teams led the way with 33 and 35 honorees, respectively. The women's track and field team total ranked third-most of any SEC program.

Also, the Tide led the conference in men's tennis and women's golf honorees with 12 and eight honorees, respectively.

A student must have a 3.0 or better grade point average for either the preceding academic year or be a sophomore or higher in academic standing to earn a spot on the list. The list honors students in the spring sports of baseball, softball, men and women's track and field, rowing, men and women's golf, lacrosse, men and women's tennis, and beach volleyball.

Here is a full list of Alabama's honorees and what each student-athlete is majoring in:

Baseball:

  • Zane Denton-News Media
  • Owen Diodati-Finance
  • Landon Green-Consumer Science
  • William Hamiter-Finance
  • Johnny Hawk-Sport Hospitality
  • Davis Heller-General Business
  • Jim Jarvis-Management
  • Antoine Jean-Communication Studies
  • Chase Lee-Aerospace Engineering
  • Jacob McNairy-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Will Patota-Finance
  • Andrew Pinckney-Management Information Science
  • Connor Prielipp-Consumer Sciences
  • Tyler Ras-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Hunter Ruth-General Business
  • Connor Shamblin-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Jackson Tate-Kinesiology
  • Drew Williamson-Management
  • Peyton Wilson-Marketing

Men's Golf:

  • Simms Abney-Management
  • Ben Fuller-Finance
  • Wilson Furr-Management
  • Tyler Lipscomb-Creative Media
  • David Morgan-Consumer Sciences
  • Thomas Ponder-Psychology
  • Davis Shore-Marketing

Women's Golf:

  • Melanie Bailes-Marketing
  • Carolina Caminoli-Marketing
  • Caroline Curtis-Accounting
  • Polly Mack-Hospitality Management
  • Angelica Moresco-Communication Studies
  • Emilie Overas-News Media
  • Mary Mac Trammell-English
  • Kenzie Wright-Sport Hospitality

Rowing:

  • Haley Alexander-Communication Studies
  • Kara Alexander-Mechanical Engineering
  • Stella Bolton-Biology
  • Hayley Bounds-Microbiology/Latin (double major)
  • Lily Butler-Psychology
  • McKenna Carroll-Psychology
  • MaKena Clark-PhD Kinesiology
  • Shannon Conlin-Biology
  • Saskia Dammersmith-Human Environmental Science
  • Ashley Davis-Management
  • Ellen Davis-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Ilaria Earl-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Samantha Gafford-Marketing Analytics
  • Izzie Gonzales-Political Science
  • Keilani Hamann-Marketing
  • Darcy Jennings-Chemical Engineering
  • Gabrielle Krieger-Sport Hospitality Management
  • Katie Kurtz-Marketing
  • Jorja MacRae-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Ella Maggio-Physical Education
  • Blyther Markel-Economics
  • Emily Maurer-Social Work
  • Claudia Mecchia-Psychology
  • Lauren Montgomery-Public Relations
  • Alex Ramoska-Accounting
  • Gianni Rucki-Operation Management
  • Haleigh Sanders-Creative Media
  • Stephanie Slaven-Criminal Justice
  • Rebekah Stewart-Sport Hospitality Management
  • Emily Strawbridge-Communication Studies
  • Rachael Tullis-Kinesiology
  • Kelsey Weber-Public Health
  •  Jacqueline White-Psychology

Softball:

  • Elissa Brown-Sport Hospitality
  • Taylor Clark-Accounting
  • Sarah Cornell-Sport Hospitality
  • Kayla Davis-Operations Management
  • Abby Doerr-Interior Design
  • Montana Fouts-Psychology
  • Krystal Goodman-Communication Studies & News Media
  • Bailey Hemphill-Sport Hospitality
  • Claire Jenkins-Sport Hospitality
  • Jenna Johnson-Kinesiology
  • Alexis Kilfoyl-Management
  • Kyra Lockhart-English
  • Alexis Mack-Advertising & Public Relations
  • Maddie Morgan-Criminal Justice
  • KB Sides-Marketing
  • Kaylee Tow-Master of Business Administration
  • Savannah Woodward-Psychology

Men's Tennis:

  • Gabriel Diaz Freire-Sport Hospitality
  • Sam Fischer-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Jeremy Gschwendtner-Finance
  • Patrick Kaukovalta-Psychology
  • Alexey Nesterov-Finance
  • Edson Ortiz-Sport Hospitality
  • Vincent Rettke-Marketing
  • Riccardo Roberto-Marketing
  • Marcelo Sepulveda Garza-General Business
  • Avi Shugar-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Grant Stuckey-Biology
  • Zhe Zhou-Sport Hospitality

Women's Tennis:

  • Alba Cortina Pou-MBA
  • Sasha Gorchanyuk-Creative Media
  • Moka Ito-Human Environmental Sciences
  • Sydney Riley-Marketing

Men's Track and Field:

  • Santiago Basso-Finance
  • Bobby Colantonio Jr.-Exercise Science
  • Ashton Domingue-Exercise Science
  • Leander Forbes-General Studies
  • Nathan Gamble-Computer Engineering
  • Vincent Kiprop-Health Education & Promotion
  • Alex Mielke-Finance
  • Steven Pate-Mechanical Engineering
  • Braden Pyron-Mechanical Engineering
  • Rich Saenz-Finance
  • Paul Selden-Business Administration
  • Mark Shannon-Finance
  • Grady Shiflet-Psychology
  • Jacob Spotswood-Marketing
  • Joshua St. Clair-General Studies
  • Jacob Wiggers-Accouting/Finance

Women's Track and Field:

  • Kristoni Barnes-Educational Psychology
  • Lauren Brackin-Electrical Engineering/Mathematics
  • Mercy Chelangat-Public Health
  • Tamara Clark-Public Health
  • Alexa Cruz-Educational Psychology
  • Margot Dooley-Finance/Economics
  • Lea Duben-Kinseiology
  • Nickolette Dunbar-Sport Hospitality
  • Katie Funcheon-Apparel and Textile
  • Esther Gitahi-Health Education & Promotion
  • Leah Hanle-Educational Psychology
  • Kristen Hopkins-Finance/Economics
  • Camille Kohtala-Kinesiology
  • Samantha Kunza-Kinesiology
  • Daija Lampkin-Biology
  • Talaya Lewis-Criminal Justice
  • Katie Lightfoot-Mechanical Engineering
  • Leahrose Mami-Secondary Education
  • Caroline McGrath-Mathematics
  • Cherisse Murray-Communication Studies
  • Savannah Noethlich-News Media
  • Megan Patton-Chemistry
  • Taylor Pickett-Accounting
  • Jami Reed-General Business
  • Riley Schelp-Spanish/International Studies
  • Sydney Tomaine-Art
  • Lauren Turner-Biology
  • Amaris Tyynismaa-Communication Studies
  • Riley White-Physical Education
  • Alex Wilkins-Chemical Engineering
  • Karmen Williams-Human Performance Exercise Science
  • Allison Wilson-Marketing
  • Eliza Witherspoon-Civil Engineering
  • Haley Wright-Criminal Justice
  • Samantha Zelden-Kinesiology

Alabama has 315 students total on the SEC fall, winter, and spring honor rolls. Additional names will be added to the Tide's number when the first-year list comes out later in July.

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them

 

The 10 Greatest Athletes from Alabama