And then, there was one.

As in, one West Alabama team still with a Super 7 at Bryant-Denny dream.

Who is the lone survivor?

Scroll down to see. All West Alabama results are in red.

AHSAA 2023 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
AHSAA STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
THIRD-ROUND RESULTS
(All games now in)
CLASS 1A
South Quarterfinals
Leroy (12-0) 40, Brantley (8-5) 18
Elba (13-0) 49, Maplesville (8-5) 14
North Quarterfinals
Coosa Christian (8-5) 63, Hackleburg (11-2) 13
Pickens County (10-3) 18, Wadley (11-2) 14

The Tornadoes of coach Michael Williams will face Coosa Christian on the road next week in the semis with a Bryant-Denny trip at stake.

CLASS 2A

South Quarterfinals
B.B. Comer (13-0) 43, Clarke County (7-6) 22
Reeltown (12-0) 41, Cottonwood (10-2) 22
North Quarterfinals
Pisgah (12-1) 36, Tuscaloosa Academy (10-3) 29

Congrats TA on a great season.
Fyffe (12-1) 63, Locust Fork (12-1) 33

CLASS 3A
South Quarterfinals
Mobile Christian (13-0) 42, Trinity Presbyterian (11-2) 21
Saint James (11-2) 28, Thomasville (10-2) 26
North Quarterfinals
Geraldine (12-1) 55, Lauderdale County (12-1) 20
Madison Academy (13-0) 35, Sylvania (10-3) 28

CLASS 4A

South Quarterfinals
B.T. Washington (9-4) 20, Jackson (11-1) 17
Montgomery Catholic (13-0) 44, Jacksonville (10-3) 20
North Quarterfinals
Westminster Christian (11-2) 48, Brooks (8-5) 27
Cherokee County (12-1) 28, West Morgan (12-1) 27

CLASS 5A
South Quarterfinals
Gulf Shores (13-0) 35, Headland (10-3) 14
Eufaula (10-3) 20, Demopolis (10-3) 17

Tough loss for first-year coach Lance Tucker and the Tigers.
North Quarterfinals
Ramsay (11-2) 40, Moody (10-3) 27
Guntersville (12-1) 31, Pleasant Grove (10-2) 21

Get our free mobile app


CLASS 6A

South Quarterfinals
Saraland (13-0) 31, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-1) 21

Spartan end Pats' season for the second straight year. Great season HHS.

Pike Road (11-2) 31, Benjamin Russell (10-3) 28
North Quarterfinals
Parker (12-1) 35, Gadsden City (8-4) 20
Clay-Chalkville (12-0) 44, Muscle Shoals (11-1) 27

CLASS 7A
South Semifinals
Central-Phenix City (12-0) 21, Mary Montgomery (12-1) 7
North Semifinals
Thompson (11-1) 21, Hewitt-Trussville (9-4) 10

 SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS
(All games  Friday, December 1 for Classes 1A-6A; 7A semifinals were played Nov. 24;
Official pairings will be set Saturday morning, Nov. 25)
CLASS 1A
South Semifinals
Elba at Leroy (12-0)
North Semifinals
Pickens County (10-3) at Coosa Christian (8-5), Gadsden

CLASS 2A

South Semifinals
Reeltown (12-0) at B.B. Comer (13-0), Sylacauga
North Semifinals
Pisgah (12-1) at Fyffe (12-1)

CLASS 3A

South Semifinals
Saint James (11-2) at Mobile Christian (13-0)
North Semifinals
Madison Academy (13-0) at Geraldine (12-1)

CLASS 4A

South Semifinals
B.T. Washington (9-4) at, Montgomery Catholic (13-0)
North Semifinals
Cherokee County (12-1) at Westminster Christian (11-2), Huntsville

CLASS 5A
South Semifinals
Eufaula (10-3) at Gulf Shores (13-0)
North Semifinals
Guntersville (12-1) at Ramsay (11-2), Birmingham, Legion Field

CLASS 6A
South Semifinals
Pike Road (11-2) at Saraland (13-0)
North Semifinals
Parker (12-1) at Clay-Chalkville (12-0)

CLASS 7A FINALS, DEC. 6

Bryant-Denny Stadium, Tuscaloosa
Thompson (11-1) vs. Central-Phenix City (12-0), Wednesday, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ FLAG FOOTBALL FINALS
CLASS 1A/5A FINALS
Bryant-Denny Stadium, Tuscaloosa
Montgomery Catholic vs. Wenonah, Wednesday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A/7A FINALS
Bryant-Denny Stadium, Tuscaloosa
Central-Phenix vs. Vestavia Hills, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Lies Auburn Fans Tell Themselves About Bama Football

Gallery Credit: Mary K